Sunday, 26 June 2011

inspirational quotes and wallpapers

images quotes on life pics. wallpaper inspirational quotes and wallpapers. inspirational quotes and
  • inspirational quotes and

  • hoolahoous
    09-15 06:23 PM
    How about making it standard format. That will make it easy for admins/reporters to sum it up. For e.g. millions of dollars per year paid as taxes by people stuck in GC queue will make a good impact. And so would the average amount of years a person has to wait to get GC. So format could be

    1) Name
    2) Picture(s)
    3) Average Tax paid per year
    4) Years in US
    5) Years waited for GC
    6) Number of US citizen kids (with age)
    7) --Optional-- Approximate amount paid to USCIS (H1b fee x number of times ported/extended + Labor cost + I140 Cost + I485 cost + Repeated EAD/AP cost) -- I myself have over 7 H1b stamps, two labors, one I-140 , 2 I-485 and 4 EAD/AP.
    8) Personal Story (nothing more captures the attention of reporters than a dramatic story) dealing with USCIS (then INS)

    Feel free to improve on it.

    wallpaper inspirational quotes and inspirational quotes and wallpapers. wallpaper Inspirational Quotes
  • wallpaper Inspirational Quotes

  • gbof
    05-06 10:38 PM
    Common sense is not so common.

    There definitely is a chance to participate in Q & A and put forth/ highlight the sufferings

    inspirational quotes and wallpapers. funny quotes for wallpaper
  • funny quotes for wallpaper

  • Asian
    11-21 09:38 AM
    I am all for it. I know some members are bitter about this potential price hike but they can still choose not to, if they don't want to.

    Actually, time is money. We should not underestimate the time value of our waiting in terms of dollars. It would be still beneficial to get the GC sooner despite higher cost and find the better paid jobs without strings attached. Still many good companies are unwilling to hire h-1 b for various reasons. The time value I have lost in years of waiting is a lot more costly.

    As you all remember in economics, when the demand and supply doesn't meet and regulated with fixed price, there is a long line of waiting.

    As the legal process is stuck, many people are considering marriage with citizens, which is not an option for me. If not well thought of before making a decision, many will eventually divorce and the cost will be even more costly for the individuals and to the society.

    Sorry if that title is misleading.

    How many people here are positive that USCIS will come up with premium processing feature for I-485 stage?

    Don' worry about the available visa numbers. Just express your hunch feeling.

    Incrementally the waiting game is being reduced by incorporating premium processing for H1-B, Labor and lately I-140. Why not for I-485?

    I am hopefull of this happening next year.
    What about you?

    2011 wallpaper Inspirational Quotes inspirational quotes and wallpapers. hot inspirational quotes on
  • hot inspirational quotes on

  • cleopatra
    02-17 10:41 AM
    You are right. We need to get this to everyone who is waiting for GC.

    But Instead of focussing on getting this to everyone, can you focus on getting just two people to participate in this event?

    Even if only a few of us do this, this will spread like wildfire by itself. We can make this event a grand success and get what we want.

    Spread the word. Participate.


    inspirational quotes and wallpapers. wallpaper inspirational quotes
  • wallpaper inspirational quotes

  • we_r_d_world
    10-19 12:30 PM
    Look at the profile...... join date and no. of posts.

    inspirational quotes and wallpapers. inspirational quotes.
  • inspirational quotes.

  • whiz
    11-19 06:14 PM
    Depends on a lot of factors. My Sister in law, who in 24 yrs, working in India (for less than a year) and applied for Visitors visa and got it. There could be several factors that helped her.

    1. She is coming for her sister's graduation.
    2. She went for VISA stamping with her parents. (not sure if helped but I think it did)
    3. She is non-IT and had her paychecks.
    4 Consulate?? (she went to Hyderabad consulate).

    My advice. There is luck factor. Get your documentation right and hope for the best.


    inspirational quotes and wallpapers. INSPIRATIONAL QUOTES

  • tikka
    05-31 01:06 PM
    Confirmation Number: 56Y67421A1299244L.

    thank you

    anyone else?

    2010 funny quotes for wallpaper inspirational quotes and wallpapers. quotes on life pics. wallpaper
  • quotes on life pics. wallpaper

  • tabletpc
    01-11 09:29 AM
    Guys please help me with below questions.

    Q1:I have switched from H-4 to H-1 starting from Oct 1st, 2007. However, I have not started working yet. Does this invalidate my h-1?
    Nope..!!! Unless the employer revoke the H1b it won't be invalidated.
    Q2: I am travelling to India very soon and planning to come back using AP obtained thru my husband's GC process. Will there be any problem. What should I tell at port of entry, if they ask about my approved H-1 but not worked on H-1?
    Unless you come under the payroll of your H1b employer , POE people won't get to know. If att they ask, just be ready with a good reason.Q3. Do I need to cancel my H-1 before I ago since I am not going for H-1 stamping and also planning to work on EAD once I come back?
    [B]Just plan your visit forgetting the fact that you ahve approved H1b. For all purpose you are on h4.

    I appreciate your advice

    Have a nice trip..!!!


    inspirational quotes and wallpapers. inspirational quotes on life
  • inspirational quotes on life

  • Ann Ruben
    01-24 10:05 AM
    Do you have a currently valid H-1 visa stamped in your passport? If you do, you don't have to apply for a new visa at a US Consul abroad. You would only have to leave the US and return using that visa and presenting the approval notice for company A along with proof that you are coming to the US to work for company A.

    I agree with Raysaikat that USCIS is not likely to approve a nunc pro tunc H-1 under these circumstances. But whether or not you pursue this option, you should get and keep as much documentation as possible to show you honestly and reasonably believed you were authorized to work for company B. Such documentation might include any written communications from company B or the attorney telling you that the H petition had been filed and/or that you could legally begin work for them.


    hair hot inspirational quotes on inspirational quotes and wallpapers. images inspirational quotes on
  • images inspirational quotes on

  • h_shaik
    11-14 04:12 PM
    Your employer gave you a red mark.

    somebody gave red mark...what happened???


    inspirational quotes and wallpapers. images motivational quotes
  • images motivational quotes

  • ivgclive
    03-20 05:37 PM
    Hi Everyone,

    Our Immigration status is EAD and my wife is pregnant,
    We are very happy with the news..

    There is lot of possibility for us to be in India during due date, based on few important events in family.
    We would like to know.. if baby is born in India then what possibilities are there for us to bring baby along with us?
    (if mother stays in India for couple of more months)

    can baby also get Green Card when we (parents) are allotted green card?

    All your advices are always appreciated.

    Thanks & Regards,

    Note: Admins if required, please close this thread and redirect to any existing ones, as i could not find one I have posted a new thread.


    If you have the baby in India, you can bring only if you are in H1B as H4.

    EAD - Sorry.

    If you plan to stay in US, forget your family events, they are the payments you make towards your GC.

    hot wallpaper inspirational quotes inspirational quotes and wallpapers. with Inspirational Quotes
  • with Inspirational Quotes

  • greyhair
    06-22 10:02 PM
    I also work for Big4, but I work in IT. Wait time depends on your country of birth and the category of your application. If you are from India or China in Eb3, then you would be better off not applying because you will most likely retire before you get your green card.

    It may be helpful to apply in Eb2. I am not sure if CFA Lvl 2 will qualify you for Eb2. But if you have Masters degree in your area of expertise then Eb2 should not be an issue. Performance bonus is not a measure of exceptional ability for Eb2.

    You will have to provide more details or you will have to understand the process to estimating the time it will take for the approval. Given the size of the backlog, Eb2 is always better than Eb3. Ultimately, it depends on your employer and your job requirement.


    house hair Inspirational Quotes inspirational quotes and wallpapers. inspirational quotes on life
  • inspirational quotes on life

  • GotGC??
    03-27 12:03 PM
    And this "attorney" was actually paid for filing this PERM application?

    The educational requirements specified in the PERM may give you some room to wriggle out of this.

    I received my Labor Certificate with PERM process. Right now, I can't continue the process for I-140 and I-485. My lawyer just found out that my degree is Master of Business Administration, while the Labor Certificate is based on Master of Science. My current position is Software Engineer.

    My questions are:
    1. Is there a problem of having an MBA and working as a software engineer? As my understanding, MBA and MSc are the same level.
    2. Can I continue the case since I already got my Labor Certificate?

    I appreciate your feedback. Thank you.

    tattoo inspirational quotes. inspirational quotes and wallpapers. and inspirational quotes
  • and inspirational quotes

  • arihant
    04-03 11:11 AM

    Found the following in Mathew Oh's website (please see the bottom of my post for it). I will be sending him an email to a) enquire the DOL about increased transparency on its backlog reduction efforts, b) qualify the gif image in the DOL's website stating the elimination of all backlog in 19 months.

    My question is whether any of the core IV members have access to this conference? If so, it might be a wonderful opportunity to ask the officials key questions that relates to some of our goals. Whether they will answer them to our satisfaction is a different story. But, atleast we can ask them. Just a thought.

    Here is the quote from Mathew Oh's website:

    The AILA annual conference will be held in San Antonio from June 21 through June 24, 2006. It is the annual convention of immigration lawyers nationwide, immigration department leaders, State Department officials, Labor Department officials, and other involved entities and orgnizations. This reporter will attend this meeting as he has been doing for over 20 years. Every year, this reporter asked our readers to send him e-mails to indicate the issues which the readers consider critically important at this point of time. Such e-mails help the reporter to focus on the selected issues and try to explore or collect information on the issues. Obviously, the questions should not be related to any individual cases or individual situations. We will convene in the San Antonio Convention Center. This will be the third visit to this city for this reporter. San Antonians, if you see this reporter on the street, please say hello to him!


    pictures INSPIRATIONAL QUOTES inspirational quotes and wallpapers. God Quotes Live Wallpaper
  • God Quotes Live Wallpaper

  • rockyrock
    07-28 09:53 AM
    My thinking is that this mad rush of dates being current, should not have much effect on the retrogression in Oct 07, because either way most of us will get green cards only after date becomes current....granted we'll get EAD and AP.....Since last retrogression for EB-2 was April 04, my guess is going to be somewhere like Jan 04.........Please share ur thoughts....

    dresses with Inspirational Quotes inspirational quotes and wallpapers. God Quotes Live Wallpaper for
  • God Quotes Live Wallpaper for

  • greencardfever5
    08-23 07:56 PM
    I am working as an industrial engineer since 2006. My labor certification approved in 2006 mentioned job title of industrial engineer (SOC Code- 17:2112), My I485 is pending since 2007, I have also kept H1B status alive, six years will expire in dec however current I-797 for H1B is valid till June 2011.

    I may get promoted to an engineering manager position in next few weeks. I have few questions related �Promotion while I485 pending issue�.

    1. Is the change from engineer to engineering manager allowed? If I guess correctly USCIS will take guidance from SOC codes 17:2112 (ENGINEER) and 11.9041(for manager)
    a. Can one work as an engineer (SOC code 17:2112) and supervise junior engineers. Does USCIS assume that a person is a manager if engineers are reporting to an individual? On the other hand in some cases I have seen managers without anybody reporting to them.

    2. If I can fulfill my employer�s expectation by accepting ENGINEER V position instead of engineering manager, will that be an option? (Few engineers will be reporting to me in either option).
    a. I am positive that I will be able to fulfill my boss�s expectations in either position.
    b. Can I accept the promotion immediately or employer will have to seek some sort of approval from USCIS?

    3. If for some reason, employer can not give me a job title of Engineering V, Can I accept Engineering Manager�s position till my I-485 is pending and go back to Engineer V position upon I-485 approval, I read that in such cases, one needs to go back to original position mentioned in labor certification I-140 for six months upon I-485 approval? In this case how we will handle extension of my H1B petition which expires in 2011?

    4. Can I accept position of Engineering Manager assuming that employer will issue an employment verification letter with a description similar to labor certification (if USCIS issues RFE for any other underlying reason)?

    5. If for some reasons above options are ruled out, Can I accept promotion as a Manager assuming employer can submit new I-140 ( I guess this will be starting green card process all over) .Definitely this is the least preferred option considering current processing time and relative ease in searching a job for my wife ( through EAD).
    In this case

    a. What will be the priority date?
    b. Can I and my spouse maintain the EAD card?

    6. As the I485 is for future job, Can I work at engineering manager position till I receive RFE or I485 is approved
    a. In case of RFE USCIS typically gives 15 to 45 days to respond, Can I change my position during that time i.e. switching back to the position mentioned in labor and I485
    b. Upon I485 approval, can I go back to original position for few months (how much is that required period, is it six months?). I might have to take salary cut in the case; can I informally lead the team in that case?
    c. I guess my interpretation is that what you do when I485 is pending does not matter as long as you switch back to the original position upon I485 approval.

    Thanking you in anticipation.


    makeup inspirational quotes on life inspirational quotes and wallpapers. hair Inspirational Quotes
  • hair Inspirational Quotes

  • gparr
    April 3rd, 2005, 08:50 PM
    Here's a link with steps for how to blend two images. You have to use a tripod and take them one after the other. Waiting until later would not have worked as the cloud formation would change. It's two exposures, one for the ground/dark part of the image and one for the sky. Try it by going out one evening and taking shots of a sunset and using one of the techniques in the link. One thing I learned at a Photoshop seminar I attended this week is not to merge the layers but under the Layers menu, choose Merge visible. Merging layers causes color loss/deterioration.


    girlfriend and inspirational quotes inspirational quotes and wallpapers. inspirational quotes.
  • inspirational quotes.

  • calboy78
    01-09 12:47 PM
    which service center? You can ask your employer to ask USCIS as 140 is employer's application.

    hairstyles images motivational quotes inspirational quotes and wallpapers. attitude quotes wallpapers
  • attitude quotes wallpapers

  • pkv
    04-13 05:35 PM
    For a medical REF how many days do we have to reply?


    Doesn't your RFE letter says it clearly? They mention a "reply by date" also on the letter.

    06-22 09:03 PM
    Hi guys, I am trying to understand this whole process and was wondering if you could help me out.

    I'm a CPA working for a Big4 in the US for h1-B. I have 2 years of experiences (1 with the same company). I am not from Europe. I have the following 2 questions:

    1. What can I expect in terms of waiting for a GC if my employer were to file today? It's a huge firm and submits many GC sponsorship requests per year. I belieave 700 were submitted in 2009.

    2. Would my CPA/Lvl 2 CFA Certification as well as my membership in professional organizations and performance bonuses (highlighting exceptional ability) bump me up to EB2 if EB3 is not current?

    Thank you for your input.

    08-21 02:40 PM

    "The annual limit for EB visa numbers is 140,000. This number also includes the dependents of an EB applicant. In addition there is a per-country limit set at 7% of the total."

    By these numbers, it looks like there are 7%x140K = 9,800 GC approvals for India in each year. If we factor in 1 dependent for each GC applicant, the number of primary applicants approved is roughly 9,800/2 = 4900 Indians per year. And this supposedly includes the EB1, EB2, EB3 categories. If we divide that equally, it could mean hardly 4900/3 =1633 primary applicants get approved each year in each category !! Is my inferences incorrect ? [someone tell me its better than this]

    I don't know how many Indians are waiting for their GCs, but it sure seems like everybody I meet on the street is waiting for his GC .. so, I guess its going to be a long long wait.

    [I am an Indian and hence, I took the example of Indians above. I guess the numbers are similar for all other countries. My Labor PD is Jul-2002]

    No comments:

    Post a Comment